Baker Boulevard  
David DeAnne Emily Elise Emerson Elias Albert
<< Home | Ferguson

Ferguson Baker

Ferguson Baker

Just The Facts
Birthday: May 15, 2002
Weight: 16 lbs
Breed: Yorkshire Terrier (Yorkie)
Nickname(s): Ferg, Ferg-turd, Turd, Fergy, Fergy-turd
Hobbies: Chewing rawhides, running, chasing, swimming, barking, burying
Favorite TV Show
or Movie:
Scrubs
Other Facts:
Ferguson is Nummy's biological brother from the same litter. Ferguson is absolutely terrified of storms or fireworks (which he thinks is a storm). If you ever need Ferguson to come to you and you’ve tried everything else, ask him if he wants a cookie and he’ll come running to you. He is very food-motivated. He smiles, which makes people initially think he’s growling and it makes him sneeze because his nose gets wrinkled. He hates to have his nails trimmed. Ferguson still has one dewclaw. He is used to sleeping locked in his kennel at night with the kennel covered by a blanket. Ferguson does not do well with cats and will try to chase and fight them.

History
Nummy and Ferguson were adopted as puppies soon after we returned from our honeymoon in July 2002. With our third pregnancy in 2012, they became much more aggressive toward each other and causing true harm. It was happening with more frequency and didn't show signs of stopping. After Emerson was born, they had three big fights in one month resulting in vet visits, medication, stitches, cone of shame, yelling, etc. We felt that they were either not happy with each other or with our changing home environment that it was best for them to live their remaining years separated from one another with new families. We reached out to a Yorkie rescue and they validated our situation. This was a very tough and emotional decision. On January 19, 2013, David drove Nummy and Ferguson to the Tri State Yorkie Rescue 3 hours away and said his final farewell.

On January 30, 2013, we heard great news from the Yorkie rescue that Nummy was adopted. He has a new Yorkie sister and a stay-at-home mom to love him. We also learned that Ferguson was on TV that day in hopes that will help him get adopted soon. On February 19, 2013, we learned from the Yorkie rescue that Ferguson is being adopted and will be living part time in a nursing home as a therapy dog. We are so happy for "our boys". We miss them and will always have a special place in our heart for Nummy and Ferguson.

Photos
This section contains several photos of Ferguson along with a caption. Click on the photo to view a larger printable version. Click on the arrows to navigate the photo pages.

Items Per Page:
(1-9 of 30) First: Disabled because you are at the first page. Previous: Disabled because you are at the first page.     Next Last
Don't make me move.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 3/30/2012 and posted 4/24/2012</div>
Don't make me move.

taken: 3/30/2012
posted: 4/24/2012
I love my stocking.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 12/25/2011 and posted 3/13/2012</div>
I love my stocking.

taken: 12/25/2011
posted: 3/13/2012
Patient Ferguson and the 2 future vets.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 3/1/2011 and posted 3/24/2011</div>
Patient Ferguson and the 2 future vets.

taken: 3/1/2011
posted: 3/24/2011
All smiles with the blue cone of shame.  <br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 8/26/2010 and posted 10/11/2010</div>
All smiles with the blue cone of shame.

taken: 8/26/2010
posted: 10/11/2010
Post surgery.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 8/22/2010 and posted 10/11/2010</div>
Post surgery.

taken: 8/22/2010
posted: 10/11/2010
Post surgery loopy dog.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 8/21/2010 and posted 10/11/2010</div>
Post surgery loopy dog.

taken: 8/21/2010
posted: 10/11/2010
Hoping a cat crosses our path.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 10/29/2009 and posted 1/2/2010</div>
Hoping a cat crosses our path.

taken: 10/29/2009
posted: 1/2/2010
I feel pretty, oh so pretty...<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 3/3/2009 and posted 4/28/2009</div>
I feel pretty, oh so pretty...

taken: 3/3/2009
posted: 4/28/2009
On patrol.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Ferguson's Photos taken 2/25/2009 and posted 4/28/2009</div>
On patrol.

taken: 2/25/2009
posted: 4/28/2009
(1-9 of 30) First: Disabled because you are at the first page. Previous: Disabled because you are at the first page.     Next Last
Home | Photo Search | Links | Contact | Site Map © 2005 - 2019 David Baker