Baker Boulevard  
David DeAnne Emily Elise Emerson Elias Albert
<< Home | Nummy

Nummy Baker

Numbnuts "Nummy" Baker

Just The Facts
Birthday: May 15, 2002
Weight: 6 lbs
Breed: Yorkshire Terrier (Yorkie)
Nickname(s): Nummy, Num, Nummy-num, Num-diddly-doo, Diddles, Diddly-doo, Diddly-dee, Skittles
Hobbies: Guarding, patrolling, running, barking, chewing rawhides, swimming, riding on Dad's back
Favorite TV Show
or Movie:
Cops
Other Facts:
Nummy is Ferguson's biological brother from the same litter. Nummy absolutely loves baths and being clean. If he feels it has been too long since his last bath, he will protest by standing in front of the bath tub and even scratching to get in. Nummy is a little sensitive about how is picked up and will let out a little yelp if he thinks you’ll hurt his legs when picking him up. It is best to slowly pick him up by his underbody. If you ever need Nummy to come to you and you’ve tried everything else, ask him if he wants a cookie and he’ll come running to you. He smiles, which makes people initially think he’s growling. He is used to sleeping locked in his kennel at night with the kennel covered by a blanket. Nummy does not do well with cats and will try to chase and fight them. His ideal home would be with an old lady who will hold him on her lap, give him frequent baths, and pamper him.

History
Nummy and Ferguson were adopted as puppies soon after we returned from our honeymoon in July 2002. With our third pregnancy in 2012, they became much more aggressive toward each other and causing true harm. It was happening with more frequency and didn't show signs of stopping. After Emerson was born, they had three big fights in one month resulting in vet visits, medication, stitches, cone of shame, yelling, etc. We felt that they were either not happy with each other or with our changing home environment that it was best for them to live their remaining years separated from one another with new families. We reached out to a Yorkie rescue and they validated our situation. This was a very tough and emotional decision. On January 19, 2013, David drove Nummy and Ferguson to the Tri State Yorkie Rescue 3 hours away and said his final farewell.

On January 30, 2013, we heard great news from the Yorkie rescue that Nummy was adopted. He has a new Yorkie sister and a stay-at-home mom to love him. We also learned that Ferguson was on TV that day in hopes that will help him get adopted soon. On February 19, 2013, we learned from the Yorkie rescue that Ferguson is being adopted and will be living part time in a nursing home as a therapy dog. We are so happy for "our boys". We miss them and will always have a special place in our heart for Nummy and Ferguson.

Photos
This section contains several photos of Nummy along with a caption. Click on the photo to view a larger printable version. Click on the arrows to navigate the photo pages.

Items Per Page:
(1-9 of 32) First: Disabled because you are at the first page. Previous: Disabled because you are at the first page.     Next Last
Cone of shame!<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 12/2/2012 and posted 12/19/2012</div>
Cone of shame!

taken: 12/2/2012
posted: 12/19/2012
The dogs went through a potty in the house phase so to be inside I made them wear shirts and wiener wraps. <br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 7/13/2012 and posted 11/14/2012</div>
The dogs went through a potty in the house phase so to be inside I made them wear shirts and wiener wraps.

taken: 7/13/2012
posted: 11/14/2012
But I wanted to lay here.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 4/7/2012 and posted 4/24/2012</div>
But I wanted to lay here.

taken: 4/7/2012
posted: 4/24/2012
All dressed up.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 12/21/2011 and posted 3/13/2012</div>
All dressed up.

taken: 12/21/2011
posted: 3/13/2012
Nummy is such a Diva.  He kindof looks like the Queen of England.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 8/27/2011 and posted 9/15/2011</div>
Nummy is such a Diva. He kindof looks like the Queen of England.

taken: 8/27/2011
posted: 9/15/2011
Baby Nummy.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 3/22/2011 and posted 3/24/2011</div>
Baby Nummy.

taken: 3/22/2011
posted: 3/24/2011
Little diddles.  <br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 9/20/2009 and posted 10/26/2009</div>
Little diddles.

taken: 9/20/2009
posted: 10/26/2009
Nummy having fun in the snow.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 1/28/2009 and posted 2/26/2009</div>
Nummy having fun in the snow.

taken: 1/28/2009
posted: 2/26/2009
I love to snuggle in the hat and mitten basket.<br><div class='photoDatesPopup'><br>from Nummy's Photos taken 12/26/2008 and posted 1/10/2009</div>
I love to snuggle in the hat and mitten basket.

taken: 12/26/2008
posted: 1/10/2009
(1-9 of 32) First: Disabled because you are at the first page. Previous: Disabled because you are at the first page.     Next Last
Home | Photo Search | Links | Contact | Site Map © 2005 - 2019 David Baker